This event saw the return of Team Grumpy to the NBRC club time trial scene. Unfortunately, this wasn’t accompanied by nice time trialling weather.

I rode to work on the Cougar TT bike, in pretty steady rain.  It wasn’t until I got there that I discovered that I’d not brought my racing aero helmet.  well, that was annoying, but not terminal.  During the course of the day, the rain eased, but the wind seemed to build up so that it was considerably stronger than the 15 mph forecast by the BBC.

Eventually, I got a lift home with my TT bike to collect my helmet, and I then rode back down to the clubroom, to meet up with Gerry.  I had emailed in to ask for a solo slot in the #1 position, but this had been given to someone else.  In any case, my plan to ride the event solo then at the end as a 2-up were going to be a bit thwarted as there really wasn’t a big enough field.  After a bit of a discussion, Team Grumpy decided to ride the event as a 2-up.

Off to the start area, and we had a couple of annoyances.  Firstly we got stuck at the Bow Brickhill level crossing, and then I ended up having to take a detour up the A5 after tangling with traffic on a roundabout.  Still, that made for a good warmup.

Team Grumpy fell into our usual 2-up pattern, with smooth changeovers (though circumstances led to rather long spells at times). Getting up the drag to the dual carriageway was tough into the head wind, but once on the DC, we were pretty much OK, other than a couple of short stretches where the cross-wind was a bit of a hassle. In the end, we acquitted ourselves reasonably well, with 22:24.  Most astounding was the fastest time of the night, Tim Carter’s 21:01.

Results

Pos

No

Rider

Club

Time

Cat

Vets Std

Plus/Minus

Vets Pos

1

9

Tim Carter

NBRC

21.01

V43

26.06

5.05

1

2

17

Leigh Smith

Alpha RC

22.25

S

3

12

Tony Parks

NBRC

22.45

V44

26.18

3.33

4

4

13

David Glossy

TeamMK

22.52

S

5

8

Lindz Barral

i-Team CC

23.03

S

6

19

Chris Dunwoodie

TeamMK

23.18

S

7

16

Kevin Stokes

TeamMK

24.27

V46

26.42

2.15

5

8

7

John Buchanan

NBRC

24.28

S

9

14

Phil Sinnett

NBRC

25.23

S

10

18

Julian Lane

Just Racing

26.10

V42

25.54

-0.16

7

11

4

Clive Faine

TeamMK

26.11

V62

30.16

4.05

2

12

10

Ian Stokes

NBRC

26.19

V49

27.20

1.01

6

13

3

Yvonne Gurney

TeamMK

27.07

L

14

6

Gilbert Wheelwright

NBRC

27.19

V66

31.15

3.56

3

15

2

Alan Lawson

NBRC

27.50

V40

25.30

-2.20

9

16

11

Katherine Dilks

NBRC

28.31

L

17

20

Paul Thomson

Hemel H

28.39

V47

26.54

-1.45

8

18

5

Tony Brunton

NBRC

29.02

V44

26.18

-2.44

10

2-up

15

Gerry Oram/Rob Saunders

Bynea/NBRC

22.24

V49/V49