A week at residential school (seven 12 hour days indoors, with cafeteria food and too much beer) is not the best way to prepare for a 50 mile time trial.  On the morning, we were greeting with warm and humid conditions, with a little light wind (headwind northbound) and a few light showers.

I started late in the field, number 83, and found the first 4 or 5 miles pretty quick.  But then is truggled a bit to keep in a rhythm.  No traffic problems other than tractor overtaking me just before  a descent shortly before my second turn at the Buckden roundabout – this held me up until a sprinted past.  I was cheered on by Carol at the roadside, which always helps.  I finished in 1:58:58, which is I think my best ’50’ in the last three seasons (but is bizarrely slower than my first 50 miles in the NM&H CA ‘100’ two weks ago, on the same section of road.  I was reasonably happy with this – I kept my HR above 180 for most of the race.  The event was won by Jason Gurney (Team MK) who improved by about 4 minutes to record a 1:46!

One sad thing was that a rider from the organising club came a cropper just after finishing, and cut his head.

Full results

No Rider Club Time Notes +/-  25 
1 Jason Gurney  Team Milton Keynes   01:46:43    0:53:47 
2 Ian Cammish  Planet X   01:47:10  +41:35  0:54:15 
3 Luke Clarke  Verulam CC   01:49:03    0:54:32 
4 Paul Lilley  Fenland Clarion   01:49:57  +35:31  0:55:14 
5 Ross Clarke  Verulam CC   01:50:25    0:55:53 
6 Colin Parkinson  South Western RC   01:51:25  +30:49  0:55:08 
7 Andy Stuart  VC St Raphael   01:52:30    0:56:20 
8 Sam Hayes  Beds Road CC   01:52:49    0:56:11 
9 John Dowling  Hemel Hempstead CC   01:53:47  +34:58  0:57:05 
10 Steve Clarke  Verulam CC   01:53:58  +37:00  0:57:13 
11 David Pearson  VC Lincoln   01:54:48    0:57:30 
12 Mark Andrews  Merthyr Cycling Club   01:55:11    0:58:03 
13 Chris Hubbard  Leicestershire RC   01:55:19  +28:00  0:57:47 
14 Neil Allonby  Icknield RC   01:55:26    0:58:22 
15 Phil Nudds  CC Breckland   01:55:27    0:58:40 
16 Tim Read  Stevenage CC   01:55:35  +23:30  0:57:55 
17 Ian Brazier  Verulam CC   01:56:03  +27:16  0:58:22 
18 Nicholas Hay  Verulam CC   01:56:33  +25:41  0:58:33 
19 Gary Kondor  Team Swift   01:57:02  +26:17  0:59:25 
20 Andrew Robson  Warwickshire RC   01:58:37    0:58:56 
21 Michael Bannister  Hemel Hempstead CC   01:58:48    0:59:36 
22 Robert Saunders  North Bucks Road Club   01:58:58  +26:30  0:58:11 
23 Steven Goodbier  Evesham & District Wheelers   01:59:09    01:00:25 
24 Christopher Greig  High Wycombe CC   01:59:56    01:02:20 
25 Neil Hornett  Cykle Klubben Aarhus   02:00:00    0:58:17 
26 Peter Harridge  Icknield RC   02:00:15  +29:36  0:59:55 
27 Tony May  North Road CC   02:00:34  +27:04  0:59:21 
28 Alastair Shed  45 Road Club   02:00:38    01:01:04 
29 Dave Lazenby  A5 Rangers CC   02:00:57  +20:13  0:59:41 
30 Richard Gray  Icknield RC   02:01:04  +31:02  01:00:46 
31 Geoff Perry  Team Milton Keynes   02:01:09  +24:19  0:59
:59 
32 Alan Kidd  Team Cambridge   02:01:22  +27:23  01:00:41 
33 Tom Silverlock  Hemel Hempstead CC   02:01:40  +18:28  01:01:02 
34 Neal Marrin  Finsbury Park CC   02:01:42    01:00:28 
35 Catherine Essex  Kings Lynn Cycling Club   02:02:01    01:01:40 
36 David Rogers  Hemel Hempstead CC   02:02:02  +25:36  01:01:11 
37 Garry Barton  Chelmer CC   02:02:32  +26:13  01:00:58 
38 Andy Parrish  Icknield RC   02:02:59  +19:15  01:01:41 
39 Mark Rosser  Team Quest   02:03:01    01:01:20 
40 Sharon Wright  Team Swift   02:04:32  WV  +24:13  01:02:12 
41 John Murphy  Gloucester City CC   02:04:36  +44:09  01:03:38 
42 John Royle  Fenland Clarion   02:04:37  +35:37  01:02:46 
43 Dennis Milsom  Mid Shropshire Wheelers   02:05:51  +58:42  01:02:44 
44 David Solomon  Whitewebbs CC   02:06:46  +27:37  01:02:25 
45 Barry Gilzean  Icknield RC   02:06:49  +15:25  01:02:43 
46 Lyndon Lewis  Beds Road CC   02:07:16  +20:22  01:03:49 
47 Rob Luff  Brighton Excelsior CC   02:07:16  +21:29  01:03:45 
48 Ian Stokes  North Bucks Road Club   02:07:41  +17:47  01:01:52 
49 Paul Valks  Sussex Nomads CC   02:08:03  +35:47  01:03:41 
50 David Miesner  Shaftesbury CC   02:09:53  +31:32  01:05:43 
51 Joanna Spragg  Aylesbury CC   02:10:03    01:05:16 
52 Trevor Parrish  A5 Rangers CC   02:11:28  +31:09  01:05:01 
53 Jim Hornett  SPOCO Supporters Club   02:11:57  +24:45  01:06:15 
54 Lindsay Clarke  Fenland Clarion CC   02:12:09  WV  +19:57  01:06:21 
55 Samuel Skuce  Verulam CC   02:12:23    01:06:57 
56 Steve Clarke  Fenland Clarion CC   02:13:34  +10:49  01:05:54 
57 John Thompson  Severn RC … TRICYCLE   02:13:36  +38:57  01:06:10 
58 Terry Cooke  St Ives CC   02:13:49  +31:14  01:05:46 
59 Dave Garrard  North Bucks Road Club   02:15:40  +23:23  01:08:08 
60 Stewart Boucher  Hemel Hempstead CC   02:16:31  +28:32  01:05:16 
61 John Pfeiffer  Icknield RC   02:17:52  +30:53  01:10:07 
62 Thomas Evans  Welland Valley CC   02:19:35    01:07:44 
63 David Skeggs  North Bucks Road Club   02:21:26    01:11:25 
64 Debbie Knott  Hemel Hempstead CC   02:30:57    01:14:43 
  Derek Hodgins  Stockport Clarion CC      DNS (Apols)     
  John Harrison  Hitchin Nomads CC     DNS (Apols)     
  Andy Pearson  Wolsey RC     DNS (Apols)     
  Peter Horsnell  Chelmer CC     DNS (Apols)     
  Matt Little  Verulam CC     DNS (Apols)     
  Richard Moule  Bossard Wheelers CC     DNS (Apols)     
  Ian Bashford  Old Portlians CC     DNS (Apols)     
  Clifford Tremaine  Kettering CC … TRICYCLE     DNF     
  Dave Kendall  Finsbury Park CC     DNF     
  Matt Chudley  Beds Road CC     DNF     
  Mark Burnham  Coventry Road Club     DNF     
  Darren Jewell  Gloucester City CC     DNF     
  Malcolm Steer  Finsbury Park CC     DNF     
  Gareth Rose  Blue Sky Cycles     DNF     
  Michael Stanley  Team Cambridge     DNS     
  Peter Anstey  Welwyn Wheelers     DNS     
  David Johnson  High Wycombe CC     DNS     
  Gillian Reynolds  Willesden CC     DNS     
  Claire Day  Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers     DNS     
  Merv Player  Herts Wheelers CC     DNS     
  Tony Panting  West Suffolk Wheelers     DNS     
  Richard Somerville  Warwickshire RC     DNS     
  Colin Wallace  Merthyr Cycling Club     DNS     
  Mark Marsland  Lincoln Wheelers     DNS     
  Bob Quarton  Wolsey Road Club     DNS     
  Eric Angell  Redbridge CC     DNS     
  Angus Wilson  CC Ashwell     DNS     
  Tim Day  Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers     DNS