Tony Parks and I made the decision some weeks ago to go for this evening ’10’  on the fast F20/10 course based on the A10.  On the eveningid turned out to be mild, but very, very windy.  I had a reasonably early start at 19:27, but Tony didn’t start until 20:12.  The outward leg was pretty tough, grovelling into a gale, but at least the return leg was pretty fast.

Tony ended up in 12= place with a fine 21:49.  I was slightly more than a minute down with 22:50, and in 27th place.

About 12h later, I was riding the Hemel Hempstead 25 on the not particularly fast F13/23…

Results (down to my place)

No Rider Club Time
1 Craig Simpson  Blue Sky Cycles   00:20:05 
2 John Tuckett  AW Cycles / Giant   00:20:08 
3 Richard O’Rourke  Flitch Crono – www.flitchbikes.co.uk   00:20:40 
4 Steve Legg  RT316 – Crown Lifts/Alarm Communications / Take My Pain Away   00:21:10 
5 Ian Ball  Hinkley CRC (mw technical services)   00:21:11 
6 Andre Dyason  PCA Ciclos Uno   00:21:20 
7 Chaz Hollosi  Gemini BC    00:21:40 
8 Lee Turner  Sigmasport.co.uk   00:21:40 
9 Ross Clarke  Verulam CC   00:21:42 
10 Gary Poole  API-Metrow/Silverhook Chemicals   00:21:47 
11 David Lane  Blue Sky Cycles   00:21:48 
12 Nick Green  Flitch Crono – www.flitchbikes.co.uk   00:21:49 
13 Tony Parks  North Bucks Road Club   00:21:49 
14 Justyn Cannon  RAF CC   00:21:58 
15 Mark Solley  Mildenhall CC   00:22:02 
16 Neil Hornett  Cykle Klubben Aarhus   00:22:02 
17 Lee Chaplin  RT316 – Crown Lifts/Alarm Communications / Take My Pain Away   00:22:05 
18 Mark Cook  Planet-X   00:22:26 
19 Robert Fletcher  High Wycombe CC InfrastructureFinanceProfITCycleCare   00:22:28 
20 Nicholas English  Reading CC   00:22:33 
21 Steve Clarke  Verulam CC   00:22:39 
22 Colin Wilgress  Essex Roads CC   00:22:40 
23 Tim Read  Stevenage CC   00:22:42 
24 Desmond Gayler  Kenton Road Club   00:22:45 
25 Nicholas Pitt  Team Sanjan Design   00:22:47 
26 Jess Harding  Blue Sky Cycles   00:22:49 
27 Robert Saunders  North Bucks Road Club   00:22:50