symbol_03This was the first of the evening club events, and the start list was limited to ensure we’d all get finished before sunset.  On the face of it, we had a rather nice evening, quite sunny and dry.  In fact there was a stiff easterly that was rather chilly.  Anxious that I be able to get home safely without lights, I signed on as number 3.

Lining up to start, I felt distinctly chilly, but this soon dissipated as I set off.  Fortunately, the breeze afforded me a helping hand all the way up to the Stoke Hammond bypass (beginning at the left turn on the third roundabout – see map below).  This was most welcome, and the tail wind remained as I set off along the dual carriageway section.

By the time I’d reached the turn, I’d caught both riders in front of me, and I was looking forward to the return leg, unfortunately not as quickly as on the way out.  This was particularly noticeable once off the dual carriage way section (and having negotiated the appallingly damaged road surface at the roundabout), when even the downhill section was hard!

As I approached the finish, I retained some hope I might pull off a long 22, but the headwind was just a bit too much, and I ended up finishing in about 23:11.  I don’t at this stage have the final result, as I left pretty quickly, before the light faded too much.  This may be my quickest time on this course…

Results below the map


View 10041402 in a larger map

Pos. on
Pos No Name Club Time Cat Vets Std .+ / – Vets Std
1 21 Tony Parks NBRC 22.45 V45 26.30 .+ 3.45 4
2 19 Aaron McCaffrey AW Cycles 22.47 S
3 3 Robert Saunders NBRC 23.12 V50 27.33 .+ 4.21 2
4 18 David Glossy Team Corley Cycles 23.22 S
5 13 Lindz Barral i-Team CC 23.37 S
6 22 Geoff Perry TeamMK 24.11 V50 27.33 .+ 3.22 6
7 5 Darren Haydon NBRC 24.21 S
8 6 Glenn McMenamin NBRC 24.24 S
9 10 Kevin Stokes TeamMK 24.38 V47 26.54 .+ 2.16 8
10 9 Ian Stokes NBRC 25.03 V50 27.33 .+ 2.30 7
11 20 John Buchanan TeamMK 25.38 V40 25.30 .- 0.08 10
12 14 D.Carrington TeamMK 25.45 V44 26.18 .+ 0.33 9
13 17 Rob Chaundy TeamMK 25.55 V58 29.20 .+ 3.25 5
14 8 Clive Faine TeamMK 26.39 V64 30.45 .+ 4.06 3
15 12 Gilbert Wheelwright NBRC 26.50 V67 31.30 .+ 4.40 1
16 16 Brian Primett NBRC 27.01 V42 25.54 .- 1.07 11
17 4 David Skeggs NBRC 27.24 V41 25.42 .- 1.42 13
18 7 Yvonne Gurney TeamMK 27.42 Lady
19 1 Alan Lawson NBRC 28.08 V41 25.42 .- 2.26 14
20 11 Tony Brunton NBRC 30.25 V45 26.30 .- 3.55 15
21 2 Dave Garrard NBRC 31.57 V62 30.16 .- 1.41 12
Two up TTT
15 Simon Cannings TeamMK 21.40 V40
Jason Gurney TeamMK DNF V40
Time Keeper :- Tony Farmborough NBRC
Pusher Off :- Bryan Scarborough NBRC