The morning was pretty vile – alternating light and heavy rain – it was with something of a heavy heart that I set off in a downpour to the Hemel 10, over by Leighton Buzzard.  I took a somewhat circuitous route (somewhat concerned about picking up a flint in the smaller lanes), and by the time I reached the race HQ it was sunny and warm, albeit with a rising breeze.

Despite the squelching shoes, I felt pretty optimistic. The outward leg had something of a tailwind and is the longer leg of the event.  Overall though there were some slightyl tough sections, it was quick to the turn, and a bit harder back.  I reached a max HR of 197bpm during the return leg! I finished in 22:37, which I think is my fastest on this course for a few years. 

Result:

No Rider Club Time Notes +/-  STD 
1 Wouter Sybrandy  Sigma Sport RT – Specialized – Sportful   00:20:35     
2 Ian Ball  Hinckley CRC   00:21:43     
3 Gavin Atkins  Hemel Hempstead CC   00:21:50     
4 Des Gaylor  Kenton RC   00:22:17  0:03:25 
5 Robert Saunders  North Bucks RC   00:22:37  0:04:30 
6 Ian Brazier  Verulam CC   00:22:43  0:03:59 
7 Phil Lisher  Team Welwyn   00:22:50     
8 Philip Murrell  Finsbury Park CC   00:22:52     
9 Richard Boley  Hemel Hempstead
CC 
 00:23:08     
10 Russel Rowles  Spirit RT – Perfect Pipework   00:23:15  0:03:39 
11 Geoff Bunyan  Spirit RT – Perfect Pipework   00:23:30  0:03:24 
12 Rik Palmer  Hitchin Nomads CC   00:23:37     
13 Andy Murray  Hemel Hempstead CC   00:23:44     
14 Roger Queen  Icknield RC – Compomotive Wheels   00:23:45  0:07:00 
15 Tom Silverlock  Hemel Hempstead CC   00:24:02  0:02:16 
16 Simon Hemington  Hemel Hempstead CC   00:24:07     
17 Tom Gosbee  Team Welwyn   00:24:17     
18 Malcolm Steer  Finsbury Park CC   00:24:24  0:01:42 
19 Simon Layfield  Team Welwyn   00:24:28  0:01:38 
19 Malcolm Ash  Aylesbury CC   00:24:28  0:05:34 
21 Stuart Simmonds  Lewes Wanderers CC   00:24:32  0:02:10 
22 Richard Moule  Bossard Wheelers CC   00:24:46  0:03:00 
23 Brian Foran  Lampard RC   00:24:47  0:02:20 
24 Gareth Rose  Blue Sky Cycles   00:25:00  0:00:54 
25 James Conibear  Hemel Hempstead CC   00:25:42     
26 Colin Holmes  Icknield RC – Compomotive Wheels   00:25:50  0:05:10 
27 Les Morris  VTTA London & Home Counties   00:26:49  0:04:11 
28 Bernard Smith  Kettering CC   00:27:12  0:05:18 
29 Paul Thomson  Hemel Hempstead CC   00:27:48  –  0:01:06 
30 David Tomlin  Unity CC   00:27:59  0:01:21 
31 Chris Ife  Lichfield City CC   00:28:14     
32 Bob Brabbins  Victoria CC – Ciclos Uno – PCA – Prolite   00:28:19  0:02:41 
33 Chris Hart  Oxonian CC   00:29:04  0:03:26 
34 Ronald Purdy  Willesden CC   00:30:31  0:03:35 
35 Carolyn Bright  Coventry CC   00:31:11  WV  –  0:03:51 
  Julian Smith  Hemel Hempstead CC     DNS Apol     
  Neil Paxton  Maldon & District CC     DNS Apol     
  Simon Howes  wheelspincycles.com     DNS Apol     
  Melanie Conibear  Hemel Hempstead CC     DNS Apol     
  Gordon Spencer  Team Milton Keynes     DNS Apol     
  Jeremy Mulkern  Aylesbury CC     DNS Apol     
  David Ledgeton  Hitchin Nomads CC     DNS     
  Geoff Perry  Team Milton Keynes     DNS     
  Merv Player  Hertfordshire Whrs     DNS     
  Christopher Greig  High Wycombe CC – IT Professional – Cyclecare     DNS     
  Keith Richardson  Mildenhall CC     DNS     
  Steve Golla  Sigma Sport RT – Specialized – Sportful     DNS